10 Year California State Tuition Rates Changes Charts and Tables


We analyze California State college tuition rates for over the past 10 years (2003 - 2012). We provide tuition change graph, year on year tuition rate comparison chart, and 10 year cumulative tuition chart.

If you want to check all colleges in California, please check California college list. And it's useful to check California tuition and financial aid statistics.


General Information of California State Colleges
  • Public Colleges: 186 Schools
  • Private Colleges:  584 Schools
  • Certificate Programs (Any Type): 620 Schools
  • Associate Degree: 319 Schools
  • Bachelor Degree: 210 Schools
  • Master Degree: 196 Schools
  • Doctorate: 69 Schools
  • Online Degree Offer: 328 Schools

10 Year Tuition Change of California Colleges.

California State 10 Years College Tuition Change Table
2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
In-State$8,364$9,065$9,640$10,095$10,641$11,279$11,292$11,942$12,527$13,114
Out-of-State$10,230$11,048$11,862$12,316$12,988$13,743$13,872$14,663$15,268$15,853


10 Year Tuition Rates (Year on Year) of California Colleges.

California State 10 Years College Rates (Year on Year) Table
2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
In-State-8.37%6.35%4.72%5.41%6.00%0.12%5.76%4.90%4.69%
Out-of-State-7.99%7.37%3.82%5.46%5.81%0.94%5.70%4.13%3.83%


10 Year Tuition Rates (Cumulative) of California Colleges.

California State 10 Years College Tuition Rates (Cumulative) Table
2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
In-State-8.37%15.25%20.69%27.22%34.84%35.00%42.77%49.77%56.78%
Out-of-State-7.99%15.95%20.39%26.96%34.34%35.60%43.33%49.25%54.96%


In-StateOut-of-State
2003 $8,364 $10,230
2004 $9,065 $11,048
2005 $9,640 $11,862
2006 $10,095 $12,316
2007 $10,641 $12,988
2008 $11,279 $13,743
2009 $11,292 $13,872
2010 $11,942 $14,663
2011 $12,527 $15,268
2012 $13,114 $15,853
In-StateOut-of-State
200300
2004 8.37% 7.99%
2005 6.35% 7.37%
2006 4.72% 3.82%
2007 5.41% 5.46%
2008 6.00% 5.81%
2009 0.12% 0.94%
2010 5.76% 5.70%
2011 4.90% 4.13%
2012 4.69% 3.83%
California State 10 Year Tuition Rates Cumulative Chart
In-StateOut-of-State
200300
2004 8.37% 7.99%
2005 15.25% 15.95%
2006 20.69% 20.39%
2007 27.22% 26.96%
2008 34.84% 34.34%
2009 35.00% 35.60%
2010 42.77% 43.33%
2011 49.77% 49.25%
2012 56.78% 54.96%

Public College Revenue Sources and Percent Distribution Comparison


We analyze the total revenue and its source of public colleges in US. The total revenue analysis is based on GASB (Governmental Accounting Standards Board). The GASB is currently the source of generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) used by State and Local governments in the United States of America. (source: Wikipedia, GASB)

We provide 2012 revenue analysis table and chart. In addition, we compare its revenue and percent distribution for past 5 years.


2012 Total Revenue and Percent Distribution

2012 Total Revenue and Its Source Table
Core RevenuePercent Distribution
Tuition & Fees $27,914,424 21.93%
State Appropriation $33,375,112 26.22%
Local Appropriation $9,839,421 7.73%
Government Grants & Contracts $39,434,056 30.98%
Private Gifts, Grants, & Contracts $2,202,095 1.73%
Investment Return $0 0.00%
Other $13,047,097 10.25%


Comparison Total Revenue and Percent Distribution Over Past 5 Years

Total Revenue and Its Source Over Past 5 Years Table
20082009201020112012
Tuition & Fees22.03%21.50%22.53%21.95%21.93%
State Appropriation32.57%33.05%31.50%27.20%26.22%
Local Appropriation9.10%8.75%8.66%8.03%7.73%
Government Grants & Contracts22.88%24.18%26.48%29.52%30.98%
Private Gifts, Grants, & Contracts0.00%0.00%0.00%1.75%1.73%
Investment Return0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Other13.44%12.52%10.84%10.41%10.25%




Total Revenue and Its Source Over Past 5 Years Table
20082009201020112012
Tuition & Fees$24,275,295$23,950,007$23,993,908$26,226,541$27,914,424
State Appropriation$35,889,530$36,816,173$33,546,742$32,499,404$33,375,112
Local Appropriation$10,027,471$9,747,096$9,222,692$9,594,493$9,839,421
Government Grants & Contracts$25,211,927$26,935,403$28,200,563$35,271,412$39,434,056
Private Gifts, Grants, & Contracts$0$0$0$2,090,954$2,202,095
Investment Return$0$0$0$0$0
Other$14,809,803$13,946,702$11,544,339$12,438,191$13,047,097


*** see Glossary of Terms for further understanding.

Private College Tuition Cost Change Over Past 10 Years


Tuition rates of Private Colleges were analyzed over the past 10 years (2003 - 2012). You can see tuition change graph, year on year tuition rate comparison chart, and 10 year cumulative tuition chart.

We analyzed 1312 private colleges over all 5515 private colleges in US due to the lack of data (data source: IPEDS)


10 Years Tuition Change Table
2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Tuition$13,831$14,682$15,544$16,435$17,435$18,576$19,106$19,975$20,872$21,815


10 Years Year on Year Private College Tuition Rates

10 Years Year on Year Private College Tuition Rates Table
2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Tuition0.00%6.15%5.87%5.73%6.09%6.55%2.85%4.55%4.49%4.51%


10 Year Cumulative Private College Tuition Rates

10 Years Cumulative Private College Tuition Rates Table
2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Tuition0.00%6.15%12.38%18.82%26.05%34.30%38.13%44.42%50.91%57.72%


In-State
200313831.462652439
200414682.262195122
200515543.849847561
200616434.736280488
200717434.96722561
200818576.230945122
200919105.990091463
201019975.493902439
201120872.463414634
201221814.663871951
In-State
20030
20046.15
20055.87
20065.73
20076.09
20086.55
20092.85
20104.55
20114.49
20124.51
In-State
20030
20046.15
200512.38
200618.82
200726.05
200834.30
200938.13
201044.42
201150.91
201257.72

Public College Tuition Cost Change Over Past 10 Years

We analyze public college  tuition rates for over the past 10 years (2003 - 2012). We provide tuition change graph, year on year tuition rate comparison chart, and 10 year cumulative tuition chart.

1577 major public colleges in US were analyzed. (due to the lack of data, we excluded minor colleges. data source: IPEDS)

Public school offers in-state tuition to the state residents and ,as widely known, public school tuition is lower than private school even comparing its out-of-state tuition.

You can check the increased amount of tuition cost, change percentile by year-on-year and cumulative tuition rates.

10 Years Public College Tuition Change

10 Years Public College Tuition Change Table
2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
In-State$2,780$3,080$3,343$3,538$3,719$3,905$3,416$3,611$3,832$4,086
Out-of-State$6,572$7,144$7,653$7,964$8,289$8,693$8,332$8,644$9,069$9,505


USC Tuition Rates Over Past 10 Years

University of Southern California is a private (not-for-profit)(4-year) school located in Los Angeles, California. This article describes the tuition trends over last 10 years at University of Southern California. You may want to explorer full information including admission, graduation, enrollment, and more about the school at University of Southern California Academic Information page.

First, we describe the estimated tuition & fees and the published 2015 tuition & fees at University of Southern California.
Tuition & fees grew by 50.84% last 10 years, from $32,008 (2005) to $48,280 (2015).Living costs, including room & board and other expenses, is increased by 26.13% from $11,824 (2005) to $14,914 (2015) when students live on campus and 43.56% from $11,824 (2005) to $16,974 (2015) when living off campus without family.
Next chart shows the changes of each item of college costs over the past 10 years.
More detail tuition trends can be seen at University of Southern California tuition trends page.

US Colleges Tuition Rates Over The Last Decade

FilterSee AllTuition ChangeYear On Year RatesCumulative Rates
By State

Last year average tuition rates over US colleges is 4.40 % for in-state tuition and 4.25% for out-of-state tuition. How about last ten years? We analyze US colleges tuition rates for over the past 10 years (2003 - 2012).

Here are the analyzed results as tables and graph by tuition change, year on year tuition rate comparison, and 10 year cumulative tuition rates. The analysis is done through 3484 US colleges and universities.

One interesting thing is the 2008-2009 tuition - the first year for Obama. The tuition goes down only at that year. The tuition increase over 50 %  as of ten years ago.


10 Year Tuition Cost Changes

10 Years Tuition Change Table
2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
In-State$8,159$8,731$9,287$9,803$10,370$10,999$10,902$11,422$11,950$12,476
Out-of-State$9,881$10,576$11,244$11,811$12,444$13,172$13,132$13,705$14,329$14,938


10 Year Year on Year Tuition Rates

10 Years Year on Year Tuition Rates Table
2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
In-State0.00%7.01%6.37%5.56%5.79%6.06%-0.88%4.76%4.62%4.40%
Out-of-State0.00%7.04%6.31%5.04%5.36%5.85%-0.30%4.36%4.55%4.25%


10 Year Cumulative Tuition Rates

10 Years Cumulative Tuition Rates Table
2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
In-State0.00%7.01%13.82%20.14%27.10%34.80%33.62%39.99%46.46%52.91%
Out-of-State0.00%7.04%13.80%19.54%25.94%33.31%32.91%38.71%45.02%51.19%


In-StateOut-of-State
20038159.10132032159880.5232491389
20048730.90040183710576.102468427
20059286.638346727911243.798507463
20069802.530711825511810.808840413
200710369.98105625712443.730195178
200810998.83323765813171.533295063
200910902.24569460413132.068886338
201011421.55080367413705.262916188
201111949.6877152714328.572043628
201212475.80252583214938.233639495
In-StateOut-of-State
200300
20047.01 7.04
20056.37 6.31
20065.56 5.04
20075.79 5.36
20086.06 5.85
2009-0.88 -0.30
20104.76 4.36
20114.62 4.55
20124.40 4.25
In-StateOut-of-State
200300
20047.01 7.04
200513.82 13.80
200620.14 19.54
200727.10 25.94
200834.80 33.31
200933.62 32.91
201039.99 38.71
201146.46 45.02
201252.91 51.19

UCLA Tuition Rates Over The Past 10 Years (2006-2015)

University of California-Los Angeles is a public(4-year) school located in Los Angeles, California.

This page describes the tuition trends over last 9 years at University of California-Los Angeles. You may want to explorer full information including admission, graduation, enrollment, and more about the school at University of California-Los Angeles Full Page.

In-state tuition & fees is risen by 135.02% from $5,406 (2006) to $12,705 (2015) and out-of-state tuition & fees grew by 47.71% last 9 years, from $24,090 (2006) to $35,583 (2015).
Living costs, including room & board and other expenses, is increased by 21.92% from $15,318 (2006) to $18,675 (2015) when students live on campus and 51.54% from $13,442 (2006) to $20,370 (2015) when living off campus without family.
Next chart shows the changes of each item of college costs over the past 9 years.

Total Costs Changes

Next table and chart illustrate the changes of total costs for University of California-Los Angeles over the past 10 years. The total cost includes the tuition, fees, books & supplies, and living costs. The total costs varies by student tuition rates (i.e. in-state or out-of-state) and living facility (i.e. staying on or off campus).

Tuition & Fees Changes

Next chart compares the tuition & fees changes for University of California-Los Angeles last 10 years.

Living Costs Changes

Next chart compares the living costs changes for University of California-Los Angeles last 10 years.
You may want to get more information about University of California-Los Angeles. Next links are helpful to get right information and make a decision.

Ivy League 10 Year Tuition Rates Tables and Charts


We analyze colleges Ivy League Member's tuition rates for over the past 10 years (2003 - 2012).
We provide tuition change graph, year on year tuition rate comparison chart, and 10 year cumulative tuition chart.

General Information of Ivy League Members

LocationSchool TypeDegree OfferCampus SettingCampus Housing Distance Learning
Brown UniversityProvidence, RIPrivate 4 YearBS,MS, OtherCity - Midsize YesNo
Columbia University in the City of New YorkNew York, NYPrivate 4 YearBS,MS,OtherCity - Large YesYes
Cornell UniversityIthaca, NYPrivate 4 YearBS, MS, OtherCity - Small YesNo
Dartmouth CollegeHanover, NHPrivate 4 YearBS, MS, OtherTown - RemoteYesNo
Harvard UniversityCambridge, MAPrivate 4 YearAS, BS,MS,OtherCity - Midsize YesNo
Princeton UniversityPrinceton, NJPrivate 4 YearBS, MS, OtherSub-urban - Large YesNo
University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia, PAPrivate 4 Year, AS, BS,MS,OtherCity - Large YesYes
Yale UniversityNew Haven, CTPrivate 4 YearBS,MS,OtherCity - Midsize YesYes

10 Year Tuition Change of Ivy League


Ivy League 10 Years Tuition Change Table
2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Brown University$27,856$29,200$30,672$32,974$34,620$36,342$36,928$38,048$39,928$41,328
Columbia University in the City of New York$28,206$29,788$31,472$33,246$35,166$37,223$37,470$39,296$41,160$43,088
Cornell University$27,394$28,754$30,167$31,467$32,981$34,781$36,300$37,750$39,450$41,325
Dartmouth College$27,171$28,965$30,465$31,965$33,501$35,178$36,690$38,445$39,978$41,736
Harvard University$27,448$29,060$30,620$32,097$33,709$34,998$32,557$33,696$34,976$36,305
Princeton University$27,230$28,540$29,910$31,450$33,000$33,000$34,290$35,340$36,640$37,000
University of Pennsylvania$27,988$29,318$30,716$32,364$34,156$35,916$33,608$34,868$36,208$37,620
Yale University$27,130$28,400$29,820$31,460$33,030$34,530$35,300$36,500$38,300$40,500
Average$27,553$29,003$30,480$32,128$33,770$35,246$35,393$36,743$38,330$39,863


10 Year Tuition Rates (Year on Year) of Ivy League

Ivy League 10 Years Tuition Rates (Year on Year) Table
2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Brown University04.82%5.04%7.51%4.99%4.97%1.61%3.03%4.94%3.51%
Columbia University in the City of New York05.61%5.65%5.64%5.78%5.85%0.66%4.87%4.74%4.68%
Cornell University04.96%4.91%4.31%4.81%5.46%4.37%3.99%4.50%4.75%
Dartmouth College06.60%5.18%4.92%4.81%5.01%4.30%4.78%3.99%4.40%
Harvard University05.87%5.37%4.82%5.02%3.82%-6.97%3.50%3.80%3.80%
Princeton University04.81%4.80%5.15%4.93%0.00%3.91%3.06%3.68%0.98%
University of Pennsylvania04.75%4.77%5.37%5.54%5.15%-6.43%3.75%3.84%3.90%
Yale University04.68%5.00%5.50%4.99%4.54%2.23%3.40%4.93%5.74%
Average0.00%5.26%5.09%5.40%5.11%4.35%0.46%3.80%4.30%3.97%


10 Year Tuition Rates (Cumulative) of colleges Colleges.

Ivy League 10 Years Tuition Rates (Cumulative) Table
2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Brown University04.82%10.11%18.37%24.28%30.46%32.57%36.59%43.34%48.36%
Columbia University in the City of New York05.61%11.58%17.87%24.68%31.97%32.84%39.32%45.93%52.76%
Cornell University04.96%10.12%14.87%20.39%26.97%32.51%37.80%44.01%50.85%
Dartmouth College06.60%12.12%17.64%23.30%29.47%35.03%41.49%47.13%53.60%
Harvard University05.87%11.56%16.94%22.81%27.51%18.61%22.76%27.43%32.27%
Princeton University04.81%9.84%15.50%21.19%21.19%25.93%29.78%34.56%35.88%
University of Pennsylvania04.75%9.75%15.64%22.04%28.33%20.08%24.58%29.37%34.41%
Yale University04.68%9.92%15.96%21.75%27.28%30.11%34.54%41.17%49.28%
Average0.00%5.26%10.62%16.60%22.55%27.90%28.46%33.36%39.12%44.68%




Brown UniversityColumbia University in the City of New YorkCornell UniversityDartmouth CollegeHarvard UniversityPrinceton UniversityUniversity of PennsylvaniaYale University
2003$27,856.00$28,206.00$27,394.00$27,171.00$27,448.00$27,230.00$27,988.00$27,130.00
2004$29,200.00$29,788.00$28,754.00$28,965.00$29,060.00$28,540.00$29,318.00$28,400.00
2005$30,672.00$31,472.00$30,167.00$30,465.00$30,620.00$29,910.00$30,716.00$29,820.00
2006$32,974.00$33,246.00$31,467.00$31,965.00$32,097.00$31,450.00$32,364.00$31,460.00
2007$34,620.00$35,166.00$32,981.00$33,501.00$33,709.00$33,000.00$34,156.00$33,030.00
2008$36,342.00$37,223.00$34,781.00$35,178.00$34,998.00$33,000.00$35,916.00$34,530.00
2009$36,928.00$37,470.00$36,300.00$36,690.00$32,557.00$34,290.00$33,608.00$35,300.00
2010$38,048.00$39,296.00$37,750.00$38,445.00$33,696.00$35,340.00$34,868.00$36,500.00
2011$39,928.00$41,160.00$39,450.00$39,978.00$34,976.00$36,640.00$36,208.00$38,300.00
2012$41,328.00$43,088.00$41,325.00$41,736.00$36,305.00$37,000.00$37,620.00$40,500.00
Brown UniversityColumbia University in the City of New YorkCornell UniversityDartmouth CollegeHarvard UniversityPrinceton UniversityUniversity of PennsylvaniaYale University
200300000000
20044.825.614.966.605.874.814.754.68
20055.045.654.915.185.374.804.775.00
20067.515.644.314.924.825.155.375.50
20074.995.784.814.815.024.935.544.99
20084.975.855.465.013.820.005.154.54
20091.610.664.374.30-6.973.91-6.432.23
20103.034.873.994.783.503.063.753.40
20114.944.744.503.993.803.683.844.93
20123.514.684.754.403.800.983.905.74
Brown UniversityColumbia University in the City of New YorkCornell UniversityDartmouth CollegeHarvard UniversityPrinceton UniversityUniversity of PennsylvaniaYale University
200300000000
20044.825.614.966.605.874.814.754.68
200510.1111.5810.1212.1211.569.849.759.92
200618.3717.8714.8717.6416.9415.5015.6415.96
200724.2824.6820.3923.3022.8121.1922.0421.75
200830.4631.9726.9729.4727.5121.1928.3327.28
200932.5732.8432.5135.0318.6125.9320.0830.11
201036.5939.3237.8041.4922.7629.7824.5834.54
201143.3445.9344.0147.1327.4334.5629.3741.17
201248.3652.7650.8553.6032.2735.8834.4149.28

Pennsylvania State 10 Years College Tuition Rate Changes Charts and Graphs


We analyze Pennsylvania State college tuition rates for over the past 10 years (2003 - 2012).
We provide tuition change graph, year on year tuition rate comparison chart, and 10 year cumulative tuition chart.

If you want to check all colleges in Pennsylvania, please check Pennsylvania college list. And it's useful to check Pennsylvania tuition and financial aid statistics.


General Information of Pennsylvania State Colleges

  • Public Colleges: 96 Schools
  • Private Colleges: 306 Schools
  • Certificate Programs (Any Type): 347 Schools
  • Associate Degree: 185 Schools
  • Bachelor Degree: 139 Schools
  • Master Degree: 123 Schools
  • Doctorate: 35 Schools
  • Online Degree Offer: 154 Schools

10 Year Tuition Change of Pennsylvania Colleges.


Pennsylvania State 10 Years College Tuition Change Table
2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
In-State$12,072$12,877$13,635$14,417$15,208$16,125$16,087$16,771$17,459$18,149
Out-of-State$13,371$14,225$15,024$15,845$16,650$17,607$17,609$18,341$19,085$19,850


10 Year Tuition Rates (Year on Year) of Pennsylvania Colleges.

Pennsylvania State 10 Years College Rates (Year on Year) Table
2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
In-State-6.66%5.89%5.74%5.49%6.03%-0.24%4.25%4.10%3.95%
Out-of-State-6.38%5.62%5.46%5.08%5.75%0.01%4.15%4.06%4.01%


10 Year Tuition Rates (Cumulative) of Pennsylvania Colleges.

Pennsylvania State 10 Years College Tuition Rates (Cumulative) Table
2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
In-State-6.66%12.95%19.43%25.98%33.57%33.26%38.93%44.62%50.34%
Out-of-State-6.38%12.36%18.50%24.52%31.68%31.69%37.16%42.73%48.45%

In-StateOut-of-State
2003 $12,072 $13,371
2004 $12,877 $14,225
2005 $13,635 $15,024
2006 $14,417 $15,845
2007 $15,208 $16,650
2008 $16,125 $17,607
2009 $16,087 $17,609
2010 $16,771 $18,341
2011 $17,459 $19,085
2012 $18,149 $19,850
In-StateOut-of-State
200300
2004 6.66% 6.38%
2005 5.89% 5.62%
2006 5.74% 5.46%
2007 5.49% 5.08%
2008 6.03% 5.75%
2009 -0.24% 0.01%
2010 4.25% 4.15%
2011 4.10% 4.06%
2012 3.95% 4.01%
Pennsylvania State 10 Year Tuition Rates Cumulative Chart
In-StateOut-of-State
200300
2004 6.66% 6.38%
2005 12.95% 12.36%
2006 19.43% 18.50%
2007 25.98% 24.52%
2008 33.57% 31.68%
2009 33.26% 31.69%
2010 38.93% 37.16%
2011 44.62% 42.73%
2012 50.34% 48.45%

University of California-Berkeley (UC Berkeley) 10 Year Tuition Rates


We analyze and compare 10 year tuition rates for University of California-Berkeley (UC Berkeley) located in Berkeley, CA.

General Information

This tables hows contact and general information of UC Berkeley. Comprehensive information of UC Berkeley page may be helpful for you.


Location200 California Hall, Berkeley, CA 94720
Phone510-642-6000
Websitewww.berkeley.edu
School Type4 or more years, Public
School Size20,000 and above
Undergraduate OfferYes
Graduate OfferYes
Campus settingMidsize(City)
Campus housingYes
School AliasUC Berkeley
Student population39,175 (28,437 undergraduate, 10,738 graduate)
Student-to-faculty ratioUn-Known

10 Year Tuition of UC Berkeley
Next tables describe 10 year in-state and out-of-state. Like other schools, out-of-state tuition is more than 2-times of in-state tuition.

2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
In-State $4,336 $5,250 $5,956 $6,512 $6,654 $7,165 $7,656 $8,938 $10,940 $12,834
Out-of-State $16,715 $19,460 $22,912 $23,961 $25,338 $26,785 $28,264 $31,655 $33,819 $35,712


University of California-Berkeley (UC Berkeley) 10 Year Tuition Chart



10 Year Tuition Rates of UC Berkeley
Tuition rates of UC Berkeley is somehow un-expectable. At a year, tuition increases just 2 or 5 %, but another year it increases up to 22.4 %.

2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
In-State - 21.08% 13.45% 9.34% 2.18% 7.68% 6.85% 16.75% 22.40% 17.31%
Out-of-State - 16.42% 17.74% 4.58% 5.75% 5.71% 5.52% 12.00% 6.84% 5.60%


University of California-Berkeley (UC Berkeley) 10 Year Tuition Rates Chart



California Institute of Technology 10 Year Tuition Rates


This page shows 10 year tuition rates for California Institute of Technology (known as Caltech or Cal Tech) located in Pasadena, CA.


General Information

Following Table shows general information of the California Institute of Technology. You can see full information of California Institute of Technology here.
Location1200 E California Blvd, Pasadena, CA 91125
Phone626-395-6811
Websitewww.caltech.edu
School Type4 or more years, Private (not-for-profit)
School Size1,000 - 4,999
Undergraduate OfferYes
Graduate OfferYes
Campus settingMidsize(City)
Campus housingYes
School AliasCaltech, Cal Tech
Student population2,274 (1,008 undergraduate, 1,266 graduate)
Student-to-faculty ratioUn-Known


10 Year Tuition

Next tables shows 10 year tuition of Caltech. You can find Comprehensive tuition and financial information of Caltech here.
2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
In-District  $22,119 $24,117 $25,566 $27,309 $31,416 $32,835 $34,437 $34,584 $36,282 $37,704
In-State $22,119 $24,117 $25,566 $27,309 $31,416 $32,835 $34,437 $34,584 $36,282 $37,704
Out-of-State $22,119 $24,117 $25,566 $27,309 $31,416 $32,835 $34,437 $34,584 $36,282 $37,704

California Institute of Technology 10 Year Tuition Chart
10 Year Tuition Rates Change Table and Graph

2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
In-District  - 9.03% 6.01% 6.82% 15.04% 4.52% 4.88% 0.43% 4.91% 3.92%
In-State - 9.03% 6.01% 6.82% 15.04% 4.52% 4.88% 0.43% 4.91% 3.92%
Out-of-State - 9.03% 6.01% 6.82% 15.04% 4.52% 4.88% 0.43% 4.91% 3.92%

California Institute of Technology 10 Year Tuition Rates Chart

SEC Tuition Comparison

In this page, we introduce colleges which is members of Southeastern Conference (SEC) major program and compare tuition costs between them for year 2015. The Southeastern Conference (SEC) is a collegiate athletic conference whose member institutions are located primarily in the southeastern part of the United States. It is headquartered in Birmingham, Alabama. The SEC participates in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) Division I in athletic competitions; for football, it is part of the Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS), formerly known as Division I-A. The conference is one of the most successful financially, consistently leading most conferences in revenue distribution to its members, including an SEC record $220.0 million for the 2010-11 fiscal year.

General information and comparison between Southeastern Conference (SEC) Colleges
In Southeastern Conference (SEC), 13 public and 1 private schools are in Southeastern Conference (SEC). Next table shows academic information and general characteristics of the Southeastern Conference (SEC) members.
Table. Best Southeastern Conference (SEC) Schools Overview
Name Acceptance RatesPopulationStudent Faculty Ratio
University of Florida
Gainesville, FL
47%49,878 4.76 %
University of Georgia
Athens, GA
56%34,536 5.88 %
University of Kentucky
Lexington, KY
69%28,435 5.56 %
University of Missouri-Columbia
Columbia, MO
79%34,616 5.00 %
University of South Carolina-Columbia
Columbia, SC
61%31,964 5.56 %
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Knoxville, TN
72%30,030 5.88 %
Vanderbilt University
Nashville, TN
13%12,757 12.50 %
The University of Alabama
Tuscaloosa, AL
57%34,752 4.76 %
University of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AR
59%25,341 5.26 %
Auburn University
Auburn University, AL
83%24,864 5.56 %
Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College
Baton Rouge, LA
76%30,478 4.35 %
Mississippi State University
Mississippi State, MS
65%20,161 5.26 %
University of Mississippi
University, MS
59%19,431 5.26 %
Texas A & M University-College Station
College Station, TX
69%55,697 4.35 %
Student/Faculty Ratio data are reported for year 2013.

2015 Tuition comparison between Southeastern Conference (SEC) colleges
Below section describes the tuition and other costs for each Southeastern Conference (SEC) school. You can analyze and compare 2015 tuition cost between them with tables and charts. In addition you can compare the schools in all academic perspectives including admission, tuition, graduation, population and more at Southeastern Conference (SEC) tuition comparing page.
Tuition and Fees - Undergraduate (2015)
The average undergraduate school tuition & fees for the Southeastern Conference (SEC) colleges is $ 9,276 for in-state students and $ 26,563 for out-of-state students.
Table. Southeastern Conference (SEC) College Tuition and Fees - Undergraduate
Tuition & FeesBooks & Supplies
In-StateOut-of-State
University of Florida $ 6,313$ 28,591 $ 1,290
University of Georgia $ 10,836$ 29,046 $ 800
University of Kentucky $ 10,616$ 22,888 $ 1,000
University of Missouri-Columbia $ 9,433$ 24,460 $ 1,114
University of South Carolina-Columbia $ 11,158$ 29,440 $ 1,008
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville $ 11,876$ 30,326 $ 1,582
Vanderbilt University -$ 43,838 $ 1,370
The University of Alabama $ 24,950 $ 1,200
University of Arkansas $ 8,210$ 20,300 $ 1,400
Auburn University $ 10,200$ 27,384 $ 1,200
Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College $ 8,750$ 26,467 $ 1,500
Mississippi State University $ 7,140$ 18,478 $ 1,200
University of Mississippi $ 7,096$ 19,144 $ 1,200
Texas A & M University-College Station $ 9,685$ 26,583 $ 1,000
Average$ 9,276$ 26,563$ 1,204

Tuition and Fees - Graduate (2015)
The average graduate school tuition & fees for the Southeastern Conference (SEC) colleges is $ 8,616 for in-state students and $ 23,996 for out-of-state students.
Table. Southeastern Conference (SEC) College Tuition and Fees - Graduate
Tuition & FeesBooks & Supplies
In-StateOut-of-State
University of Florida $ 10,770$ 27,335 $ 1,290
University of Georgia $ 8,088$ 23,388 $ 800
University of Kentucky $ 10,099$ 23,451 $ 1,000
University of Missouri-Columbia $ 8,335$ 21,842 $ 1,114
University of South Carolina-Columbia $ 12,024$ 25,770 $ 1,008
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville $ 10,112$ 28,300 $ 1,582
Vanderbilt University -$ 42,768 $ 1,370
The University of Alabama $ 24,950 $ 1,200
University of Arkansas $ 6,989$ 16,535 $ 1,400
Auburn University $ 8,586$ 25,758 $ 1,200
Mississippi State University $ 7,040$ 18,378 $ 1,200
University of Mississippi $ 7,002$ 19,050 $ 1,200
Texas A & M University-College Station $ 5,741$ 14,429 $ 1,000
Average$ 8,616$ 23,996$ 1,204

Living Costs(2015)
The average living costs for the Southeastern Conference (SEC) colleges is $ 14,250 when living on campus and $ 14,530 when living off campus.
Table. Southeastern Conference (SEC) College Living Costs (2015)
On-CampusOff-Campus
Room & BoardOther ExpensesRoom & BoardOther Expenses
University of Florida $ 9,630 $ 3,320 $ 9,630 $ 3,320
University of Georgia $ 9,246 $ 1,798 $ 7,434 $ 2,180
University of Kentucky $ 10,506 $ 3,208 $ 10,506 $ 3,208
University of Missouri-Columbia $ 9,386 $ 3,664 $ 9,386 $ 3,664
University of South Carolina-Columbia $ 9,248 $ 4,151 $ 10,287 $ 4,151
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville $ 10,296 $ 5,666 $ 10,296 $ 5,666
Vanderbilt University $ 14,382 $ 2,730 - -
The University of Alabama $ 12,716 $ 3,463 $ 12,716 $ 5,312
University of Arkansas $ 9,454 $ 4,002 $ 9,454 $ 4,002
Auburn University $ 12,178 $ 5,586 $ 12,178 $ 5,586
Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College $ 10,804 $ 3,096 $ 15,264 $ 3,680
Mississippi State University $ 8,954 $ 5,326 $ 8,954 $ 5,326
University of Mississippi $ 9,908 $ 4,500 $ 9,908 $ 4,500
Texas A & M University-College Station $ 9,522 $ 2,768 $ 9,522 $ 2,768
Average$ 10,445$ 3,805$ 10,425$ 4,104