University Of California (Branches) Tuition Rates Over Past 10 Years

We analyze University of California tuition rates for over the past 10 years (2003 - 2012). University of California has 10 branches over the CA state. We provide tuition change graph, year on year tuition rate comparison chart, and 10 year cumulative tuition chart. (we exclude UC California due to the lack of data)

If you want to check all information about University of California, please check list of University of California branches.. And it's useful to check tuition and financial aid statistics and comparison for University of California.


General Information of University of California

LocationSchool TypeDegree OfferCampus SettingCampus Housing Distance Learning
University of California-BerkeleyBerkeley, CAPublic, 4-year or HighBS, Post BS, MS, Post MS, OtherCity - MidsizeYesNo
University of California-DavisDavis, CAPublic, 4-year or HighBS, Post BS, MS, Post MS, OtherSub-urban - SmallYesYes
University of California-IrvineIrvine, CAPublic, 4-year or HighBS, Post BS, MS, OtherCity - MidsizeYesYes
University of California-Los AngelesLos Angeles, CAPublic, 4-year or HighBS, MS, Post MS, OtherCity - LargeYesYes
University of California-MercedMerced, CAPublic, 4-year or HighBS, MS, OtherRural - FringeYesNo
University of California-RiversideRiverside, CAPublic, 4-year or HighBS, Post BS, MS, Post MS, OtherCity - LargeYesNo
University of California-San DiegoLa Jolla, CAPublic, 4-year or HighBS, MS, Post MS, OtherCity - LargeYesNo
University of California-San FranciscoSan Francisco, CAPublic, 4-year or HighPost BS, MS, Post MS, OtherCity - LargeYesYes
University of California-Santa BarbaraSanta Barbara, CAPublic, 4-year or HighBS, Post BS, MS, Post MS, OtherSub-urban - Midsize;YesYes
University of California-Santa CruzSanta Cruz, CAPublic, 4-year or HighBS, Post BS, MS, OtherCity - SmallYesNo


10 Year Tuition Change of University of California

Since 2009, All branches of University of California has same tuition rates. However, total costs including fees and living costs vary depending on their location. See University of California Cost Comparison for detail.
University of California 10 Years Tuition Change Table
2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
University of California-Berkeley$4,336$5,858$6,730$6,512$6,654$7,165$6,262$7,473$9,402$11,220
University of California-Davis$4,765$6,438$7,557$7,457$7,576$8,124$6,262$7,473$9,402$11,220
University of California-Irvine$4,739$6,165$6,895$6,770$6,794$7,556$6,262$7,473$9,402$11,220
University of California-Los Angeles$4,388$5,820$6,586$6,504$6,522$7,165$6,262$7,473$9,402$11,220
University of California-Riverside$4,550$5,951$6,684$6,590$6,590$7,355$6,262$7,473$9,402$11,220
University of California-San Diego$4,628$6,105$6,851$6,684$6,688$7,456$6,262$7,473$9,402$11,220
University of California-Santa Barbara$4,504$6,148$7,062$6,997$7,010$7,896$6,262$7,473$9,402$11,220
University of California-Santa Cruz$4,520$6,191$7,023$6,949$7,017$7,646$6,262$7,473$9,402$11,220
Average$4,554$6,085$6,924$6,808$6,856$7,545$6,262$7,473$9,402$11,220


10 Year Tuition Rates (Year on Year)

>University of California 10 Years Tuition Rates (Year on Year) Table
2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
University of California-Berkeley0.00%35.10%14.89%-3.24%2.18%7.68%-12.60%19.34%25.81%19.34%
University of California-Davis0.00%35.11%17.38%-1.32%1.60%7.23%-22.92%19.34%25.81%19.34%
University of California-Irvine0.00%30.09%11.84%-1.81%0.35%11.22%-17.13%19.34%25.81%19.34%
University of California-Los Angeles0.00%32.63%13.16%-1.25%0.28%9.86%-12.60%19.34%25.81%19.34%
University of California-Riverside0.00%30.79%12.32%-1.41%0.00%11.61%-14.86%19.34%25.81%19.34%
University of California-San Diego0.00%31.91%12.22%-2.44%0.06%11.48%-16.01%19.34%25.81%19.34%
University of California-Santa Barbara0.00%36.50%14.87%-0.92%0.19%12.64%-20.69%19.34%25.81%19.34%
University of California-Santa Cruz0.00%36.97%13.44%-1.05%0.98%8.96%-18.10%19.34%25.81%19.34%
Average0.00%33.64%13.76%-1.68%0.70%10.09%-16.87%19.34%25.81%19.34%


10 Year Tuition Rates (Cumulative)

University of California 10 Years Tuition Rates (Cumulative) Table
2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
University of California-Berkeley0.00%35.10%55.21%50.18%53.46%65.24%44.42%72.35%116.84%158.76%
University of California-Davis0.00%35.11%58.59%56.50%58.99%70.49%31.42%56.83%97.31%135.47%
University of California-Irvine0.00%30.09%45.49%42.86%43.36%59.44%32.14%57.69%98.40%136.76%
University of California-Los Angeles0.00%32.63%50.09%48.22%48.63%63.29%42.71%70.31%114.27%155.70%
University of California-Riverside0.00%30.79%46.90%44.84%44.84%61.65%37.63%64.24%106.64%146.59%
University of California-San Diego0.00%31.91%48.03%44.43%44.51%61.11%35.31%61.47%103.15%142.44%
University of California-Santa Barbara0.00%36.50%56.79%55.35%55.64%75.31%39.03%65.92%108.75%149.11%
University of California-Santa Cruz0.00%36.97%55.38%53.74%55.24%69.16%38.54%65.33%108.01%148.23%
Average0.00%33.64%52.06%49.51%50.58%65.71%37.65%64.27%106.67%146.63%


University of California-BerkeleyUniversity of California-DavisUniversity of California-IrvineUniversity of California-Los AngelesUniversity of California-RiversideUniversity of California-San DiegoUniversity of California-Santa BarbaraUniversity of California-Santa Cruz
2003$4,336.00$4,765.00$4,739.00$4,388.00$4,550.00$4,628.00$4,504.00$4,520.00
2004$5,858.00$6,438.00$6,165.00$5,820.00$5,951.00$6,105.00$6,148.00$6,191.00
2005$6,730.00$7,557.00$6,895.00$6,586.00$6,684.00$6,851.00$7,062.00$7,023.00
2006$6,512.00$7,457.00$6,770.00$6,504.00$6,590.00$6,684.00$6,997.00$6,949.00
2007$6,654.00$7,576.00$6,794.00$6,522.00$6,590.00$6,688.00$7,010.00$7,017.00
2008$7,165.00$8,124.00$7,556.00$7,165.00$7,355.00$7,456.00$7,896.00$7,646.00
2009$6,262.00$6,262.00$6,262.00$6,262.00$6,262.00$6,262.00$6,262.00$6,262.00
2010$7,473.00$7,473.00$7,473.00$7,473.00$7,473.00$7,473.00$7,473.00$7,473.00
2011$9,402.00$9,402.00$9,402.00$9,402.00$9,402.00$9,402.00$9,402.00$9,402.00
2012$11,220.00$11,220.00$11,220.00$11,220.00$11,220.00$11,220.00$11,220.00$11,220.00
University of California-BerkeleyUniversity of California-DavisUniversity of California-IrvineUniversity of California-Los AngelesUniversity of California-RiversideUniversity of California-San DiegoUniversity of California-Santa BarbaraUniversity of California-Santa Cruz
200300000000
200435.1035.1130.0932.6330.7931.9136.5036.97
200514.8917.3811.8413.1612.3212.2214.8713.44
2006-3.24-1.32-1.81-1.25-1.41-2.44-0.92-1.05
20072.181.600.350.280.000.060.190.98
20087.687.2311.229.8611.6111.4812.648.96
2009-12.60-22.92-17.13-12.60-14.86-16.01-20.69-18.10
201019.3419.3419.3419.3419.3419.3419.3419.34
201125.8125.8125.8125.8125.8125.8125.8125.81
201219.3419.3419.3419.3419.3419.3419.3419.34
University of California-BerkeleyUniversity of California-DavisUniversity of California-IrvineUniversity of California-Los AngelesUniversity of California-RiversideUniversity of California-San DiegoUniversity of California-Santa BarbaraUniversity of California-Santa Cruz
200300000000
200435.1035.1130.0932.6330.7931.9136.5036.97
200555.2158.5945.4950.0946.9048.0356.7955.38
200650.1856.5042.8648.2244.8444.4355.3553.74
200753.4658.9943.3648.6344.8444.5155.6455.24
200865.2470.4959.4463.2961.6561.1175.3169.16
200944.4231.4232.1442.7137.6335.3139.0338.54
201072.3556.8357.6970.3164.2461.4765.9265.33
2011116.8497.3198.40114.27106.64103.15108.75108.01
2012158.76135.47136.76155.70146.59142.44149.11148.23

Share this

Related Posts

Get Your Degree!

Find schools and get information on the program that’s right for you.

Powered by Campus Explorer