[x]close ad

Public College Revenue Sources and Percent Distribution Comparison


We analyze the total revenue and its source of public colleges in US. The total revenue analysis is based on GASB (Governmental Accounting Standards Board). The GASB is currently the source of generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) used by State and Local governments in the United States of America. (source: Wikipedia, GASB)

We provide 2012 revenue analysis table and chart. In addition, we compare its revenue and percent distribution for past 5 years.


2012 Total Revenue and Percent Distribution

2012 Total Revenue and Its Source Table
Core RevenuePercent Distribution
Tuition & Fees $27,914,424 21.93%
State Appropriation $33,375,112 26.22%
Local Appropriation $9,839,421 7.73%
Government Grants & Contracts $39,434,056 30.98%
Private Gifts, Grants, & Contracts $2,202,095 1.73%
Investment Return $0 0.00%
Other $13,047,097 10.25%


Comparison Total Revenue and Percent Distribution Over Past 5 Years

Total Revenue and Its Source Over Past 5 Years Table
20082009201020112012
Tuition & Fees22.03%21.50%22.53%21.95%21.93%
State Appropriation32.57%33.05%31.50%27.20%26.22%
Local Appropriation9.10%8.75%8.66%8.03%7.73%
Government Grants & Contracts22.88%24.18%26.48%29.52%30.98%
Private Gifts, Grants, & Contracts0.00%0.00%0.00%1.75%1.73%
Investment Return0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Other13.44%12.52%10.84%10.41%10.25%




Total Revenue and Its Source Over Past 5 Years Table
20082009201020112012
Tuition & Fees$24,275,295$23,950,007$23,993,908$26,226,541$27,914,424
State Appropriation$35,889,530$36,816,173$33,546,742$32,499,404$33,375,112
Local Appropriation$10,027,471$9,747,096$9,222,692$9,594,493$9,839,421
Government Grants & Contracts$25,211,927$26,935,403$28,200,563$35,271,412$39,434,056
Private Gifts, Grants, & Contracts$0$0$0$2,090,954$2,202,095
Investment Return$0$0$0$0$0
Other$14,809,803$13,946,702$11,544,339$12,438,191$13,047,097


*** see Glossary of Terms for further understanding.
*/