Ivy League 10 Year Tuition Rates Tables and Charts


We analyze colleges Ivy League Member's tuition rates for over the past 10 years (2003 - 2012).
We provide tuition change graph, year on year tuition rate comparison chart, and 10 year cumulative tuition chart.

General Information of Ivy League Members

LocationSchool TypeDegree OfferCampus SettingCampus Housing Distance Learning
Brown UniversityProvidence, RIPrivate 4 YearBS,MS, OtherCity - Midsize YesNo
Columbia University in the City of New YorkNew York, NYPrivate 4 YearBS,MS,OtherCity - Large YesYes
Cornell UniversityIthaca, NYPrivate 4 YearBS, MS, OtherCity - Small YesNo
Dartmouth CollegeHanover, NHPrivate 4 YearBS, MS, OtherTown - RemoteYesNo
Harvard UniversityCambridge, MAPrivate 4 YearAS, BS,MS,OtherCity - Midsize YesNo
Princeton UniversityPrinceton, NJPrivate 4 YearBS, MS, OtherSub-urban - Large YesNo
University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia, PAPrivate 4 Year, AS, BS,MS,OtherCity - Large YesYes
Yale UniversityNew Haven, CTPrivate 4 YearBS,MS,OtherCity - Midsize YesYes

10 Year Tuition Change of Ivy League


Ivy League 10 Years Tuition Change Table
2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Brown University$27,856$29,200$30,672$32,974$34,620$36,342$36,928$38,048$39,928$41,328
Columbia University in the City of New York$28,206$29,788$31,472$33,246$35,166$37,223$37,470$39,296$41,160$43,088
Cornell University$27,394$28,754$30,167$31,467$32,981$34,781$36,300$37,750$39,450$41,325
Dartmouth College$27,171$28,965$30,465$31,965$33,501$35,178$36,690$38,445$39,978$41,736
Harvard University$27,448$29,060$30,620$32,097$33,709$34,998$32,557$33,696$34,976$36,305
Princeton University$27,230$28,540$29,910$31,450$33,000$33,000$34,290$35,340$36,640$37,000
University of Pennsylvania$27,988$29,318$30,716$32,364$34,156$35,916$33,608$34,868$36,208$37,620
Yale University$27,130$28,400$29,820$31,460$33,030$34,530$35,300$36,500$38,300$40,500
Average$27,553$29,003$30,480$32,128$33,770$35,246$35,393$36,743$38,330$39,863


10 Year Tuition Rates (Year on Year) of Ivy League

Ivy League 10 Years Tuition Rates (Year on Year) Table
2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Brown University04.82%5.04%7.51%4.99%4.97%1.61%3.03%4.94%3.51%
Columbia University in the City of New York05.61%5.65%5.64%5.78%5.85%0.66%4.87%4.74%4.68%
Cornell University04.96%4.91%4.31%4.81%5.46%4.37%3.99%4.50%4.75%
Dartmouth College06.60%5.18%4.92%4.81%5.01%4.30%4.78%3.99%4.40%
Harvard University05.87%5.37%4.82%5.02%3.82%-6.97%3.50%3.80%3.80%
Princeton University04.81%4.80%5.15%4.93%0.00%3.91%3.06%3.68%0.98%
University of Pennsylvania04.75%4.77%5.37%5.54%5.15%-6.43%3.75%3.84%3.90%
Yale University04.68%5.00%5.50%4.99%4.54%2.23%3.40%4.93%5.74%
Average0.00%5.26%5.09%5.40%5.11%4.35%0.46%3.80%4.30%3.97%


10 Year Tuition Rates (Cumulative) of colleges Colleges.

Ivy League 10 Years Tuition Rates (Cumulative) Table
2003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Brown University04.82%10.11%18.37%24.28%30.46%32.57%36.59%43.34%48.36%
Columbia University in the City of New York05.61%11.58%17.87%24.68%31.97%32.84%39.32%45.93%52.76%
Cornell University04.96%10.12%14.87%20.39%26.97%32.51%37.80%44.01%50.85%
Dartmouth College06.60%12.12%17.64%23.30%29.47%35.03%41.49%47.13%53.60%
Harvard University05.87%11.56%16.94%22.81%27.51%18.61%22.76%27.43%32.27%
Princeton University04.81%9.84%15.50%21.19%21.19%25.93%29.78%34.56%35.88%
University of Pennsylvania04.75%9.75%15.64%22.04%28.33%20.08%24.58%29.37%34.41%
Yale University04.68%9.92%15.96%21.75%27.28%30.11%34.54%41.17%49.28%
Average0.00%5.26%10.62%16.60%22.55%27.90%28.46%33.36%39.12%44.68%




Brown UniversityColumbia University in the City of New YorkCornell UniversityDartmouth CollegeHarvard UniversityPrinceton UniversityUniversity of PennsylvaniaYale University
2003$27,856.00$28,206.00$27,394.00$27,171.00$27,448.00$27,230.00$27,988.00$27,130.00
2004$29,200.00$29,788.00$28,754.00$28,965.00$29,060.00$28,540.00$29,318.00$28,400.00
2005$30,672.00$31,472.00$30,167.00$30,465.00$30,620.00$29,910.00$30,716.00$29,820.00
2006$32,974.00$33,246.00$31,467.00$31,965.00$32,097.00$31,450.00$32,364.00$31,460.00
2007$34,620.00$35,166.00$32,981.00$33,501.00$33,709.00$33,000.00$34,156.00$33,030.00
2008$36,342.00$37,223.00$34,781.00$35,178.00$34,998.00$33,000.00$35,916.00$34,530.00
2009$36,928.00$37,470.00$36,300.00$36,690.00$32,557.00$34,290.00$33,608.00$35,300.00
2010$38,048.00$39,296.00$37,750.00$38,445.00$33,696.00$35,340.00$34,868.00$36,500.00
2011$39,928.00$41,160.00$39,450.00$39,978.00$34,976.00$36,640.00$36,208.00$38,300.00
2012$41,328.00$43,088.00$41,325.00$41,736.00$36,305.00$37,000.00$37,620.00$40,500.00
Brown UniversityColumbia University in the City of New YorkCornell UniversityDartmouth CollegeHarvard UniversityPrinceton UniversityUniversity of PennsylvaniaYale University
200300000000
20044.825.614.966.605.874.814.754.68
20055.045.654.915.185.374.804.775.00
20067.515.644.314.924.825.155.375.50
20074.995.784.814.815.024.935.544.99
20084.975.855.465.013.820.005.154.54
20091.610.664.374.30-6.973.91-6.432.23
20103.034.873.994.783.503.063.753.40
20114.944.744.503.993.803.683.844.93
20123.514.684.754.403.800.983.905.74
Brown UniversityColumbia University in the City of New YorkCornell UniversityDartmouth CollegeHarvard UniversityPrinceton UniversityUniversity of PennsylvaniaYale University
200300000000
20044.825.614.966.605.874.814.754.68
200510.1111.5810.1212.1211.569.849.759.92
200618.3717.8714.8717.6416.9415.5015.6415.96
200724.2824.6820.3923.3022.8121.1922.0421.75
200830.4631.9726.9729.4727.5121.1928.3327.28
200932.5732.8432.5135.0318.6125.9320.0830.11
201036.5939.3237.8041.4922.7629.7824.5834.54
201143.3445.9344.0147.1327.4334.5629.3741.17
201248.3652.7650.8553.6032.2735.8834.4149.28

Share this

Related Posts